Brisbane Grammar School Memorial Pool Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The pool commemorates former students who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The Memorial Pool was officially opened by the Governor of Queensland, Sir John Lavarack on the 13th November 1954. The 25 metre pool, claimed to be the most modern in any Australian school, was erected at a cost of £10,500. The commemoration stone erected beside the pool in memory of the 255 old boys who lost their lives in World War Two, was also unveiled.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 13th November 1954.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Arts Centre, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th November, 1954

Dulce Et Decorum Est Pro Patria Mori

This swimming pool was presented by the Old Boys’ Association and opened by the Governor of Queensland His Excellency Lt.-Gen. Sir John Lavarack, K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O., C.de G., on the 13th November 1954 as a memorial to those Old Boys of the school who died on active service during World War II.

Source: QWMR, MA