St Luke`s War Memorial Carillon Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Carillon was installed to commemorate those from the town and District who served in World War Two and as a thanks offering for victory. The honour roll located over the keyboard in the carillon lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. The Carillon also contains a Book of Remembrance which contains the names of those from the Scone District who served in World War Two.

The first playing of the carillon was in July 1948 but the dedication at that service was delayed owing to the fact that the Bishop of the Diocese (Right Reverend Dr. de Witt Batty) was in England.

It has been definitely decided by the Vestry and congregation of St. Luke's parish church, Scone, to instal A.W.A. carillon equipment in the bell tower of St. Luke's Church, as a fitting war memorial to those of the town and district who served in the various branches of the forces in World War II., and as a thanks giving for victory. In doing this, St. Luke's is falling in line with several other churches, such as St. Anne's Church, Ryde, Sydney, the historic old Church of St. John, in Launceston, Tasmania, Hurstville Presbyterian Church, and St. Andrew's Church, Newcastle.

Nearer our own terrain is All Saints Church, Singleton. Recently, members of St. Luke's Parochial Council visited Singleton to hear the bells of All Saints, and were much impressed by their beauty as their melody floated out over the town, in brilliant runs of "changing music," interspersed with familiar old hymn tunes and sacred music, ending with the national anthem. The flexibility of the carillon will make it eminently suitable for regular recitals, which, it is felt, will make a very pleasant feature for the life of the community, and give Scone an' atmosphere akin to that of many of the great cathedral towns of England. A subscription list is now open, and already several donations of a substantial nature to share promised.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 24 October 1947.

All names of those who served in the Navy, Army or Air Force and the Auxiliary Forces intended to be written on the Roll of Honour (for the fallen ) or the Book of Remembrance (for ALL who served) must be in the hands of the Rector, or Mr Harry Barwick not later than Tuesday afternoon next. The list of names to hand may be inspected in the Church next Sunday or at Mr R. B. Barwick's shoe repairing shop. It is advisable to check the list and so help the Committee in the compilation of the Roll of Honor and Book. Names are invited from the whole of the Scone district and from those associated with it in the past.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 11 February 1948.

Three returned prisoners of war, Dr. L. O. S. Poidevin, Messrs. Austin Cook and William Stephens, will unveil the War Memorial Carillon and Shrine of Remembrance at St. Luke's Church, Scone, on Thursday night next at 8 o' clock, prior to the dedication by the Bishop of Newcastle (the Rt. Rev. Francis De Witt Batty). St. Luke's Choir will render special music appropriate to the solemn occasion.
Scone Advocate (NSW), 1 March 1949.

Address:Liverpool Street, St Luke`s Church of England, Scone, 2377