2nd / 23rd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The stained glass window commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 23rd Infantry Battalion during World War Two. The window replaces the Regimental Colour which was destroyed by fire in 1991.

The 2/23rd Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army, which served during the Second World War. Formed in June 1940 from primarily volunteers from Albury, New South Wales, the battalion served in North Africa in 1941–1942 as part of the 26th Brigade, which was assigned to the 7th Division, before being reassigned to the 9th Division. In early 1943, the battalion returned to Australia and later took part in campaigns against the Japanese in New Guinea in 1943–1944 and Borneo in 1945, before being disbanded in 1946.

Address:Kiewa Street, St Matthew`s Church, Albury, 2640

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 22nd September, 1994

Second Twenty Third Battalion

Aut Inveniam Viam Aut Faciam
Tobruk             Lae
Tel El Eisa
Sattelberg
El Alamein       Tarakan

Albury`s Own

To the glory of God and to honour the men of the  2 / 23rd Aust Inf Battalion who served in the Second World War

1939 - 1945.

Plaque :

This memorial window was dedicated by the Venerable John Davis, Archdeacon of Albury on 22nd September, 1994.

It replaces the Regimental Colour presented to the 2 / 23rd Infantry Battalion by the City of Albury in 1940, prior to the  Battalion`s departure for active service overseas.

The Regimental Colour was destroyed by fire on 14th September, 1991.

Source: MA,NRWM