Encounter Bay Oval Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The gates commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The official opening of the Memorial Gates at the entrance to the Encounter Bay Oval will take place at 2 o'clock tomorrow afternoon. The ceremony will be performed by Mr. N. L. Richardson, of Strathalbyn. The Victor Harbour Primary School Band is giving its services, and they will assemble on the main Yankalilla road opposite the oval at 1.45 p.m., and march to the oval gates. The two opposing football teams to play that day (Encounter Bay and Victor Harbour) are requested to form in line opposite the gates by 1.55, and the band will march between them and through the gates. Afternoon tea will be served for the moderate fee of one shilling. These gates have been erected as a monument to those men who enlisted for the 1939-45 war by members of the Newlandtown Ladies' Social Club, at a cost of approximately £200, all of which has been raised by the members' efforts.
Victor Harbour Times (SA), 3 June 1949.

Address:Armstrong Road, Encounter Bay Football Club, Victor Harbor, 5211