70th Commemoration Bombing of Darwin - Waterside Workers & Seafarers Print Page Print this page

06-October-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Stephen Warren

The monument, commemorating the 70th anniversary of the bombing of Darwin, is in memory of the 23 waterside workers and 48 seafarers who died on the 19th February 1942.

The bombing of Darwin on 19 February 1942 was both the first and the largest single attack mounted by a foreign power against Australia. On this day, 242 Japanese aircraft attacked ships in Darwin's harbour and the town's two airfields in an attempt to prevent the Allies from using them as bases to contest the invasions of Timor and Java. 252 Allied service personnel and civilians were killed although some believe that the toll was much higher.

Address:Stokes Hill Road, Stokes Hill Wharf , Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:19-February-1942
Actual Event End Date:19-February-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th February, 2012

United in struggle
Unitied in sacrifice

Annually, the families of the deceased, as well as wharfies and seafarers, meet here to pay their respects and to remember the workers who were killed when the wharf was bombed on 19 February 1942.

We will never forget the sacrifice waterside workers and their families have made for Australia. We will never forget the hundreds of merchant seamen who lost their lives working on the ships destroyed by mines, torpedoes, shelling and bombing while carrying cargo and troops for our country.

Plaque :

In remembrance of waterside workers, seafarers and others who died as a result of the Japanese bombing raid on Darwin Harbour on 19 February, 1942

Everlasting peace

Bombing of Darwin