70th Anniversary of the Air Raid on BroomePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The information plaque located in a shelter, commemorates the seventieth anniversary of the air attack on Broome during World War Two and is dedicated to those who lost their lives and those who assisted in ferrying others to safety.

One the 3rd March 1942 , nine Japanese fighter aeroplanes attacked Roebuck Bay, destroying 22 planes and killing more than 80 people.  Many of those killed were Dutch refugees who had fled Java.

Address:Hamersley Street, Bedford Park, Broome, 6725

Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-2012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd March, 2012

Air Raid On Broome

This plaque is dedicated to those who lost their lives and to those who assisted in ferrying the injured to safety. It was erected in 2012 on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the Japanese air raid at Broome.

It is intended to give an overview of this tragic day and the alliance between Australia and the Netherlands during WWII.

These events, the victims and many of the heroes of the day at the air raid at Broome should not be forgotten.

For more information visit