Canal Creek Air CrashPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the men and women who died in the Canal Creek air crash in 1943.

The site contains a plinth, interpretative signage, photograhs and an honour roll. The monument is located on Forestry Plantations Queensland land.

The Canal Creek air crash occurred at 9.20am on December 19, 1943, when a C47 aircraft of 22nd Troop Carrier Squadron 374th Transport Group went down, killing all 31 on board, comprising 20 United States Armed Services personnel, eight Australian Defence personnel, an Australian war photographer, a YMCA representative and an adjutant of the Salvation Army. The crash is still the second worst air disaster in Australia's history.

The location of the crash, on the remote and isolated Canal Creek Cattle Station approximately 50 kilometres north of Rockhampton would suggest the pilot had selected a ‘clay pan’ in preparation for an emergency/forced landing. However witness reports indicate that while on decent, an explosion occurred and the burning wing parted from the aeroplane. The aeroplane did reach the lightly treed flat plain – but was already doomed due to its uncontrollable, unflyable condition.

Address:Canal Creek Road, Canal Creek Forestry Plantation, Canal Creek, 4702

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th June, 2012