Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

18-October-2016 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams

The gates to the War Memorial Reserve commemorate those who served in World War Two. They were unveiled on ANZAC  Day 1953 by the Warden, Councillor C. R. Best. The ground enclosing the war memorial was dedicated as a reserve to those who died in servoce or were killed in action in both World Wars.

Work was begun yesterday morning on a bluestone fence which will be part of the Deloraine War Memorial. The fence will be to the approach of the Deloraine road bridge and will border the Flrst World War Memorial. The ground enclosed will be dedicated to the fallen of both wars. Two wrought-iron gates will give access to the ground and a bronze plaque will record the names of those who fell in the Second World War. It is hoped that the memorial will be finished by Anzac Day.
The Mercury (Hobart), 25th March 1953.

Address:Emu Bay Road , Deloraine, 7304