Chatsworth Island & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

At the cessation of the 1914-18 war, the people of Chatsworth Island and district erected a very fine memorial to the memory of the men who served in that campaign. The memorial is situated near the Pacific Highway, and central in the little village of Chatsworth. It is a very proud possession of the district. The district is paying tribute to the men and women who served in the Second World War, by having placed to their memory an imposing Roll of Honour.

The Honour Board, which is made of maple, and lettering in gold, measures 4ft. 3ins. by 4ft, and bears the following inscription and names of ex-servicemen and women, those killed in action, and awards. The unveiling ceremony will take place at the War Memorial on Anzac Day, April 25, at 11 o'clock, immediately following the Anzac service. Mrs. W. Addison, who lost a son in the New Guinea theatre of war, will perform the unveiling, and Mr C G. Wingfield, M.L.A., will be the guest speaker. The Honour Roll, when finally dedicated, will be placed in the school at Chatsworth.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 18 April 1952.

Address:Chatsworth Road, Chatsworth Island Hall, Chatsworth, 2469