H.M.A.S. Ipswich Memorial PrecinctPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Conrad Herwig (Brandi Projects)

H.M.A.S. Ipswich Memorial Precinct pays tribute to the crews of H.M.A.S. Ipswich.  The precinct is in the shape of the H.M.A.S. Ipswich bow and is framed by a low formal garden. The Bofors Guns alongside the existing Royal Australian Navy memorial pay tribute to the crews of H.M.A.S. Ipswich.

Built to complement the naval memorial site in Queens Park, Ipswich, the tribute to the HMAS Ipswich II, was launched to the public in May 2011. The design augments the site and frames the vessel’s Bofors gun display. The design of the structure represents the bow of a ship complete with rails reflecting those on the actual HMAS Ipswich II. History of the ship along with battle honours are etched into the paving upon which the Bofors gun and breakwater sit.

H.M.A.S. Ipswich (I) , named for the city of Ipswich, Queensland, was one of 60 Bathurst class corvettes constructed during World War II and one of 20 built on Admiralty order but manned by personnel of and later commissioned into the Royal Australian Navy. On 5 July 1946, at Colombo, Ipswich paid off and was transferred to the Royal Netherlands Navy, to be renamed Morotai. During her commission H.M.A.S. Ipswich had steamed some 143,000 miles. In 1949 the ship was transferred by the Royal Netherlands Navy to the Indonesian Navy and renamed Hang Tuah. In April 1958 she was bombed and sunk by an aircraft operated by forces in rebellion against the Indonesian Government.

H.M.A.S. Ipswich (II) named for the city of Ipswich, Queensland, was a Fremantle class patrol boat in the Royal Australian Navy. H.M.A.S. Ipswich (II) carried out coast watch surveillance duties. H.M.A.S. Ipswich (II) was decommissioned on Friday 11 May 2007 in Cairns after 24 and a half years of dedicated service.

Address:Queen Victoria Parade, Queens Park, Ipswich, 4305

Designer:PDT Architects (Fortitude Valley,QLD) , Brandi Projects (Geebung,QLD)