Normanby Hill Remembrance ParkPrint Page Print this page

Normanby Hill Remembrance Park : 07-08-2013

The Normanby Hill Remembrance Park commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the end of World War Two.

Individual commemorative trees which honour 154 World War Two service personnel who died overseas have name plaques with relevant details attached.

Address:Normanby Hill Road, Southside, 4570

Designer:Australian Remembrance Committee, Gympie

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th January, 1996

Normanby Hill Remembrance Park

This park was constructed as part of the Australia Remembers Programme which commemorated the 50th anniversary of the cessation of the hostilities of World War II, 1939 - 1945 and was envisioned and designed by the Australian Remembrance Committee Gympie.

The Project was funded by the Federal Government and the Cooloola Shire Council under New Work opportunities  programme which was administered by the Department  of Environment, Education and Training.

Under this programme the Park was built by the participants and staff of Co-sponsor organisation Gympie SkillCentre Inc.

Normanby Hill Remembrance Park was officially opened on 26th January, 1996 by Councillor A.D. McLintock, Mayor of the Cooloola Shire Council.

In memory of the fallen

Donated by Qld. War Widows Guild Gympie Sub-Branch

Plaque :

It is the wish of the Australia Remembers Committee Gympie that the time capsule buried beneath the plaque on 26 January 1996 is resurrected and opened on Tuesday 15 August 2045 marking the centenary of the end of World War 1939 - 1945