2nd / 15th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 15th Australian Infantry Battalion of the 20th Brigade, 9th Division during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

Formed in May 1940 primarily from Queensland volunteers, the battalion saw action in North Africa in 1941 - 1942 as part of the 20th Brigade, which was part of the 7th Division before being reassigned to the 9th Division.

After completing training in Palestine, in early 1941, the Battalion took up positions along the front line in the Western Desert, before being pushed back to Tobruk. Between April and October 1941, along with a garrison of British and other Australian personnel, the battalion helped to hold the strategically important port, which had been surrounded following the landing of German troops at Tripoli.

It was withdrawn by sea in late October 1941 as the 9th Division was relieved by the British 70th Division. Following its withdrawal from Tobruk, the battalion re-formed at Gaza before undertaking garrison duties in Syria. In mid-1942, the Battalion returned to North Africa to fight in the First and Second Battles of El Alamein.

In early 1943, the Battalion returned to Australia and was re-organised and re-trained for jungle warfare. It took part in campaigns against the Japanese in New Guinea in 1943 - 1944 and Borneo in 1945, before being disbanded in 1946.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial , Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event Start Date:May-1940