Royal Australian Air Force Base Nhill MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the eleven airmen killed and those who trained at the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Base in Nhill during World War Two.

A short-lived training base, Nhill was initially home to No 1 Operational Training Unit (1OTU), which provided advanced operational flying and instruction. After the relocation of 1OTU in 1942, Nhill then housed No 2 Air Navigation School until its disbandment in December 1943.

Address:Victoria Street (Western Highway), Goldsworthy Park, Nhill, 3418

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2011

World War II
R.A.A.F. Base Nhill 1941 - 1946

No. 2 Air Navigation School
No. 1 Operation Training Unit
No. 97 Squadron Reserve
Air Armament and Gas School

This memorial was erected by the grateful citizens of Nhill and district, the Australian Government and the Nhill R.S.L. to commemorate the existence of this base and its integration with the township of Nhill and its citizens in a time of national emergency.

More than 10,000 airforce personnel trained here and many laid down their lives in distant fields to protect our land.

Seven airmen lie in our care in the War Section of the Nhill Public Cemetery and another four, who were based at Nhill, lie in the War Section of the Mildura Public Cemetery.

Per Ardua Ad Astra - "Through adversity to the stars"

Dedicated to the listed airmen by Pastor Robert Morgan