Wangaratta & District Soldier Settlers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The memorial commemorates those who served in World War Two, and soldier settlers of the Wangaratta district.

More than 29 soldier settlers arrived in the Wangaratta district between 1945 and 1948 under the Soldier Settlement Commission Rehabilitation Scheme.

The stone was donated by Mawson’s quarries, Glenrowan, and information for the plaque was complied by the groups with the help of Wangaratta man Neil Ottaway.

Oxley Memorial Park was chosen as it is the geographic centre for the soldier settlement blocks in the area.

Address:Green Street, Oxley Memorial Park , Oxley, 3678

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th March, 2011

Wangaratta and District Soldier Settlers Memorial

This memorial is to honour and recognize the servicemen who served their country and fought for our freedom in World War 2.  The Soldier Settlement Commission Rehabilitation Training Scheme was established in 1945 - 1948 to assist servicemen assimilate back into civilian life. Several larger properties were acquired in the local district for this purpose.  These estates and the original settlers were-

[ Names ]

Funding for this project was made possible by the Department of Veterans Affairs in conjunction with Wangaratta Regional Tourism Inc, Wangaratta R.S.L., and the Rural City of Wangaratta