2nd / 4th Australian Independent Company & 2nd / 4th Commando SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action while serving with the 2nd / 4th  Commando Squadron during World War Two.

The 2nd / 4th Commando Squadron was one of 12 independent companies and commando squadrons raised by the Australian Army during World War Two.

The 2nd / 4th was deployed to Portuguese Timor to reinforce the other Australian units already waging a guerilla war on the island. After a brief campaign the Company was returned to Australia and from there it went on to serve in New Guinea in 1943, taking part in the Salamaua-Lae campaign attached to the 9th Division. Later, the squadron was involved in one of the last campaigns of the war when it landed on Tarakan Island in May 1945 and took part in the Borneo campaign (1945).

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882

2 / 4 Australian Independent Company