2nd / 4th Machine Gun BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 4th Machine Gun Battalion during World War Two.

Western Australia’s 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion was raised at the end of 1940 as one of the support units. The machine-gunners suffered heavily during the fall of Singapore in 1942.  Between 8 and 15 February the 2/4th had 137 men killed or missing, 106 men wounded, and 24 described as having “shell shock”. These casualties constituted almost one-third of the battalion. Worse was to follow, with the battalion held in Japanese prisoner of war camps for the next three and a half years.

Following the surrender, the 2/4th was concentrated in Changi goal. From Changi the Japanese took drafts of men to work throughout their Greater South East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere. Some of the battalion were sent to Borneo, while others worked on the Burma-Thai Railway or in Japan. By the war’s end, another 263 men from the battalion had died as prisoners. for the ill-fated 8th Division.

Location

Address:May Drive & Saw Avenue, Prisoners of War Memorial, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

2 / 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion
8th Division, AIF
1940 - 1945

Dedicated to the memory of all members of the 2 / 4th Machine Gun Battalion and to those who paid the supreme sacrifice.
Malay Singapore

Members of the unit also suffered and died as prisoners of war.