2nd / 28th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

2nd  28th Australian Infantry Battalion
2nd 28th Australian Infantry Battalion

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 28th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Formed in mid-1940 from Western Australian volunteers, the Battalion served in North Africa in 1941–42 as part of the 24th Brigade, which was assigned to the 9th Division. Its first major engagement came during the Siege of Tobruk, where the battalion carried out defensive duties as part of the garrison for over six months before being withdrawn by sea.

After undertaking occupation duties in Syria and Lebanon, the Battalion took part in the First Battle of El Alamein in mid-1942 during which it was heavily depleted, and had to be rebuilt prior to its commitment to the Second Battle of El Alamein later in the year.

In early 1943, the Battalion returned to Australia and later took part in campaigns against the Japanese in New Guinea in 1943–44, where it was committed to capturing Lae, and then clearing the Huon Peninsula, and then retaking Borneo in 1945. After the war, the Battalion was disbanded in early 1946.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial , Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd October, 2010