No 7 Elementary Flying Training SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who served at the No 7 Elementary Flying Training School at Western Junction from 1940 to 1945.

The Evandale History Society, in conjunction with the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) Association, Launceston Branch, decided to build a memorial dedicated to all those who trained and served at Western Junction. This also commemorates the ten servicemen who died while based there and also honours the approximately one third of the 1801 pilots trained there who died whilst in training at other bases or on active service in all theatres of war.

In 1939 the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) took over the field at Western Junction and it became the Number 7 Elementary Flying Training School. Extra strips were built at Nile, Annandale, Quorn Hall, and Valleyfeld. Civilian control of the airport resumed in 1946.

Address:8 High Street, Memorial Hall & Gardens, Evandale, 7212

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st August, 2010