31 Beaufighter SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 31 Beaufighter Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Squadron was formed in August 1942 and disbanded in July 1946 after seeing action against the Japanese in the South West Pacific theatre of World War Two. During the war, it operated the Bristol Beaufighter, which it operated in long-range fighter and ground-attack missions.

Note: This plaque was dedicated on 1 June 2001 at a ceremony held at the Australian War Memorial. Note that the dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Approx. Event Start Date:August-1942
Approx. Event End Date:July-1946