Royal Australian Navy Memorial PrecinctPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Memorial Precinct consists of a number of mounted plaques mounted commemorating the service of the Royal Australian Navy during World War Two. The memorial precinct seeks to provide that place of rest and reflection, a quiet place to remember those members of the Royal Australian Navy who lost their lives during the conflict.

Address:Park Road , ANZAC Park, Lindisfarne Point, Lindisfarne, 7015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 11th September, 2009

Royal Australian Navy 1939 - 1945

These plaques are erected in memory of those who served in the Royal Australian Navy during the Second World War.   The nature of the naval warfare dictates that those who fall in battle are buried at sea.  The graves of the fallen are thus unmarked and their loved ones have no fitting place to gather and remember.

This memorial seeks to provide that place of rest and reflection, a quiet place to remember those who sacrificed so much during the Second World War.  2,176 men and women died serving with the RAN during the period of hostilities 2 September 1939 to 15 August 1945 including those serving on merchant ships, the Women`s Royal Australian Naval Service and the Nursing Services.

Australian ships lost in World War II
Armidale  Canberra  Geelong  Goorangai  Hulda  Karalee
Kelat  Kuttabul  Matafele  Maroubra  Mavie  MI430  MI827
Nestor  Parramatta  Patricia Cam  Perth  Sydney  Vampire
Voyager  Wallaroo  Warrnambool  Waterhen  Yarra

The Naval Ode
They have no grave but the sea.   No flowers lay at their head.
A rusting hulk is their tombstone.   Afast on the ocean bed.

This memorial precinct opened by Alderman Jock Campbell Mayor of Clarence and plaques unveiled by Vice Admiral R H Crane AM CSM RAN Chief of Navy