2nd / 2nd Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Raised in October 1939, the Battalionwas deployed to the Middle East and in early 1941 took part in the first ground action undertaken by Australian troops during the war during the Battle of Bardia before helping to capture Tobruk. In April, the Battalion briefly fought in Greece, before being evacuated after the Allied forces were overwhelmed by German forces. Some members took part in the Battle of Crete, after which the Battalion undertook garrison duties in Syria.

In mid-1942, the Battalion undertook defensive duties in Ceylon before returning to Australia. They subsequently took part in the fighting against the Japanese along the Kokoda Track and then around Buna-Gona. After a period of reorganisation and training in Australia throughout 1943–44, late in the war it was committed to the Aitape-Wewak campaign before being disbanded in early 1946 after the war.

Approx. Event Start Date:October-1939

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th October, 2006