455 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 455 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

No. 455 Squadron was a  torpedo bomber squadron and became famous as part of the "ANZAC Strike Wing" that was formed from Australian and New Zealand Squadrons. Raised in early 1941, mainly from Australian personnel, the Squadron served over Europe during the war, operating from various bases in the United Kingdom; it also briefly sent a detachment to the Soviet Union in 1942.

Operating Handley Page Hampdens and Bristol Beaufighters, the Squadron mainly undertook anti-shipping and anti-submarine operations during the war. It was disbanded in May 1945 following the cessation of hostilities against Germany.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Approx. Event End Date:May-1945

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st November, 2000

455 Squadron

455 Squadron was one of the seventeen RAAF squadrons formed under the Empire Air Training Scheme.

Its ground crew assembled at Williamtown, NSW on 23 May 1941.

In September 1941, equipped with Hampden bombers, it became the first Australian squadron in Royal Air Force Bomber Command.

Transferred to Coastal Command in April 1942, it flew anti-shipping strikes in the English Channel and deployed a detachment to Russia.

Flying rocket-firing Beaufighters in late 1943 it operated with 489 Squadron Royal New Zealand Air Force as the ANZAC Wing.

With 489 Squadron, 144 Squadron RAF, and 404 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, 455 Squadron formed a British Commonwealth Strike Wing in October 1944 and operated over the North Sea.

After VE Day the Squadron was disbanded.