Australian Women`s Army Service Lae ContingentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the Australian Women`s Army Service (A.W.A.S.) Lae Contingent from 1945 to 1946.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

A total of 385 A.W.A.S. in Lae served under the command of Lieutenant-Colonel Margaret Spencer. They served with First Army headquarters and some supporting units, including in Ordnance and Signals. It was also discovered that unknown to Army authorities, two officers and three sergeants in Intelligence had earlier been moved from Brisbane to Dutch New Guinea in June 1944; once realised, these women were brought back to Lae to serve with the main contingent. A second A.W.A.S. contingent was assembled in Queensland for service on Bougainville, but the war ended before they could sail from Australia.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 7th October, 2000

Australian Women`s Army Service
Lae Contingent
1945 - 1946

This plaque commemorates the 386 members of the Australian Women`s Army Service who served in Lae, New Guinea, during the Second World War.

The women who served can be justly proud of their achievements and contribution to the war effort.

They served their country with pride.