78 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 78 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (R. A. A. F.) during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

No. 78 Squadron was formed in July 1943 as part of expansion of the Royal Australian Air Force's fighter force, and was assigned to mobile striking forces for the duration of the war.

After completing training, No. 78 Squadron was deployed to the combat zone north of Australia in October 1943. From November that year until September 1944 the Squadron supported the advance of the Allied ground forces through western New Britain and the north coast of New Guinea by attacking Japanese positions, providing fighter protection for recently established beachheads, and escorting Australian and United States bombers.

From late 1944 until mid-1945 it operated against Japanese positions and shipping in the eastern Netherlands East Indies. The Squadron took part in the Borneo campaign during the final weeks of the war. No. 78 Squadron was reduced to a cadre after it returned to Australia in December 1945, but received new aircraft in 1946 and undertook training exercises until being disbanded in April 1948.

Approx. Event Start Date:July-1943
Approx. Event End Date:April-1948