2nd / 12th Australian Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 12th Australian Field Regiment during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 2nd / 12th Australian Field Regiment was an Australian Army artillery regiment formed as part of the all volunteer Second Australian Imperial Force for overseas during World War Two. Recruited in the state of Victoria in early 1940, it was initially formed as a medium artillery regiment, but was later converted to a field regiment due to a lack of medium guns. As a field regiment, it was deployed to the Middle East where they supported the 9th Division in several battles during the North African Campaign in 1941 - 42, and undertook garrison duty in Lebanon.

In early 1943, the regiment returned to Australia and subsequently fought in New Guinea, seeing action against the Japanese during the Huon Peninsula Campaign in 1943 - 44 and then the Borneo Campaign in 1945.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 5th November, 2002