2nd / 11th Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 2nd / 11th Field Regiment during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 2nd / 11th Field Regiment was an Australian army artillery regiment formed as part of the Second Australian Imperial Force during World War Two. Formed in Victoria in mid-1940, the regiment was deployed to the Middle East in 1941 and subsequently took part in the fighting against the Vichy French in the Syria-Lebanon Campaign.

In early 1942, they were brought back to Australia in response to Japan's entry into the war, and in 1943 joined the garrison in Darwin. Throughout 1944 - 45, the regiment was deployed to New Guinea before supporting the 3rd Division`s campaign on Bougainville. After the war, the regiment was disbanded.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd June, 2005