Australian Women`s Land ArmyPrint Page Print this page

Women`s Land Army : 24-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The tree commemorates the service of the Australian Women`s Land Army in the Gooloogong District during World War Two. There is also an information plaque in the park which details the history of the Land Army.

The Australian Women’s Land Army (A.W.L.A.) was formed during the Second World War to combat rising labour shortages in the farming sector. From December 1941, when Japan entered the war, the nation’s need to build up its armed forces was placed above the needs of other industries. Agricultural labour was steadily diverted to the armed services and war industry.

To meet the shortfall in rural labour, State and private women’s land organisations were organised, modelled on those established in Great Britain during the First and Second World Wars. A national body was formed on 27 July 1942 under the jurisdiction of the Director General of Manpower. While policy was devised by the Commonwealth Government, the organisation of the A.W.L.A. remained State-based. An extensive recruiting campaign was undertaken for new members. Most members of the existing land armies were later incorporated into the AWLA as well. The A.W.L.A. was disbanded on 31 December 1945. In 1997, many members became eligible for the Civilian Service Medal, after a Committee of Enquiry recommendation in 1994.

Address:Main Street (Lachlan Valley Way) & Warraderry Way, Memorial Park, Gooloogong, 2805

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th April, 1988
Front Inscription

This tree was presented to the people of Gooloogong on 17.4.1988 by the Australian Women`s Land Army who worked in  the District during World War II