Dubbo Army CampPrint Page Print this page

Dubbo Army Camp : 23-April-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The monument commemorates the service personnel who trained at the Dubbo Army Camp during World War Two.

The camp covered an area of 700 acres and was occupied from early September, 1940 by an advance party of First Corps Ammunition Sub-Park and the 2nd / 1st Pioneer Battalion who arrived from Greta.

The land was originally owned by the Baird family, of which the late Wally Baird of the 2nd / 2nd Pioneer Battalion was a family member. In later years men of the 2nd / 2nd Pioneers also trained here before joining the reformed 2nd / 2nd Pioneer Battalion in Wagga after the original unit was captured in Java. The camp was closed in 1947 when all the buildings were auctioned off; some of the buildings are still standing on rural properties around the district.

Address:Obley Road, Western Plains Zoo, Dubbo, 2830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st November, 1999

1 Aust Inf Trg Bde
Thanks Dubbo
1941 - 1944

Dubbo Army Camp
1940 -1947

This memorial is dedicated to the men and women who trained in the Dubbo Army Camp on this site during World War II and  who went on to serve their country.

This plaque was unveiled by the Mayor of Dubbo the Honourable G. B. P. Peacock

This cairn was restored on this location by Dubbo Macquarie Lions Club and given to the care and keeping of the Dubbo R.S.L. on 21st November 1999