Tullamore Memorial Park & Remembrance GatewayPrint Page Print this page

08-March-2020 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The park commemorates those who served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A "Saluting Their Service"  grant was received in 2014 to install the Remembrance Gateway at the entrance to the park. The gateway was dedicated on ANZAC Day 2015 on the corner of Cardigan & Alison Street and the original gateway was relocated to the main entrance used by visitors to the park.

Address:Cardigan & Anderson Streets, Tullamore, 2874

Tullamore Memorial Park

Gateway :

LEST WE
FORGET

World War 1
1914 - 1918

World War 2
1939 - 1945

World War 2
1939 - 1945

Remembrance Gateway

To compile the names on these plaques we have used official records as they stand in 2014.  The veterans were either residing in Tullamore at the time or enlisted in Tullamore.  Additional names of veterans with family connections in Tullamore and veterans who had settled in Tullamore following the war can be found on the monument in the park..  The monument was erected in the early 1950`s.

The Tullamore community pays tribute to the veterans who chose to live a large part of their lives here and the many veterans at rest in our cemetery.  All have played a part in the history and essence of our town and community.  We also acknowledge the contribution of those men who were "called up" for National Service.

With the placement of this Remembrance Gateway to Memorial Park the Tullamore community remembers all veterans with gratitude for their contribution to the protection of our country and our way of life.

The ANZAC Committee   2014

Gateway :