No. 23 (City of Brisbane) SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the No.23 (City of Brisbane) Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

No. 23 (City of Brisbane) Squadron of the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) is a non-flying base operations and training squadron headquartered at RAAF Base Amberley near Brisbane, Queensland. The squadron was formed in 1937 and saw action against the Japanese during World War Two as a bomber squadron. Operating from Archerfield during the early stages of the war, the squadron undertook maritime patrols off Australia's east coast before converting to a dive-bomber role and taking part in the New Guinea campaign.

Later in the war, the squadron converted to Liberator heavy bombers and flew missions against Japanese targets in the Netherlands East Indies. After the war, No. 23 Squadron was used to reform No. 6 Squadron and was then re-raised as a Citizens Air Force unit based in Brisbane. Until 1960, the squadron flew jet fighter aircraft before converting to a ground support role and now forms part of the RAAF's Combat Support Group.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 2nd June, 2005

No. 23 (City of Brisbane) Squadron

No. 23 Squadron was formed in 1937 and in 1939 was based at Archerfield, Queensland, as a reconnaissance and training unit with Avro Anso aircraft.  It was progressively re-equipped with Wirraway and Hudson aircraft at the outbreak of the Second World War, then with Vultee Vengeance aircraft in 1943, and B-24 Liberator aircraft in 1944.

From 1944 until the Japanese surrender, No. 23 Squadron conducted strike and bombing operations out of Darwin and later Morotai on land and maritime targets, including Balikpapan.

Pacific        New Guinea  Markham Valley    Borneo     Eastern Waters
1942- 45         1944               1944                   1945         1945