2nd / 4th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 4th Australian Infantry Battalion during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Deploying to the Middle East in early 1940, the Battalion took part in the early fighting in North Africa in early 1941 along with the rest of the 6th Division, before being sent to Greece and then Crete, where it was heavily engaged and suffered heavy losses. Rebuilt in Palestine, the Battalion undertook occupation duties in Syria.

In early 1942, it returned to Australia in response to Japan's entry into the war, and subsequently undertook a long period of defensive duties and training in Darwin, and then in north Queensland. While other elements of the 6th Division saw action in New Guinea in 1942–1943, the Battalion saw no combat again until late in the war, when it was committed to the Aitape- Wewak campaign in late 1944, fighting throughout the remainder of the war. Following the end of hostilities, the Battalion was disbanded in Australia in November 1945.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 21st September, 2005