No. 22 (City of Sydney) SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the members of No.22 Squadron who died ins ervice or were killed in action in World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

The plaque was dedicated on the 60th anniversary of a feat that helped earn a No. 22 Squadron Boston pilot the Victoria Cross. On March 16, 1943, Flight Lieutenant William Ellis Newton persisted with an attack despite damage to his aircraft over Salamaua in New Guinea. Hit again two days later, the 22 Squadron pilot ditched into the sea in an attempt to save his crew. Captured by the Japanese, he was later beheaded.

No. 22 (City of Sydney) Squadron is a Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) mixed Permanent and Reserve squadron that provides support for the RAAF in the Sydney region. Formed in 1936, the squadron served in Papua New Guinea during the Second World War, and later followed the Pacific War as far as the Philippines. Following the war, the squadron was re-formed in 1948 but was converted to a non-flying support role in mid-1960. It is currently based at RAAF Base Richmond, New South Wales.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th March, 2003

No. 22 (City of Sydney) Squadron

No.22 Squadron, Citizen Air Force, was formed on 20 April 1936 from "A" and "C" Flights of No. 3 Squadron.

Since that time the men and women of the squadron have served the nation with dedication and honour.

This plaque is dedicated to the members of the squadron who gave their lives as the ultimate sacrifice for their country.

Eastern Australia   Moresby  Goodenough  Kiriwina
Noemfoor              Morotai    Tarakan          Philippines