Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Yass Presbyterian Church who served in World War Two.

General Sir John Northcott, Governor of N.S.W., will officially open St. Andrew's Presbyterian Memorial Hall on Saturday, November 14, at 3 p.m. The Governor will also unveil the Honour Roll to be placed in the hall. He will arrive in Yass on the  previous day, and inspect Burrinjuck Dam, and spend the night at the Accommodation House at Burrinjuck. Work will be speeded up on the hall so that everything will be in readiness for the opening. The building will be a fine brick structure with all modern hall amenities, and will fill a long felt want in the church life and work of St. Andrew's. Staff Captain R. C. Russell, now stationed in Melbourne, and who was Presbyterian minister at Yass in 1935, will take part in the opening ceremony. Names of all Presbyterians from the Yass district who served in World War II are required for inclusion on the Honour Roll. Names should be handed to Rev. C. C. Mullan, or Mr. E. Grieves, Session Clerk, as soon as possible.
Yass Tribune-Courier (NSW ), 7 September 1953.

Address:2 Cliff Street, St Andrew`s Memorial Hall , Yass, 2582