Yass Methodist Circuit Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Yass Methodist Church who served in World War Two.

It was unveiled at the opening of the former Yass Methodist Church Memorial Hall in 1953 which was erected in memory of those from the Methodist Church Circuit who served in World War Two.

Rev. R. H. Doust unveiled the name plate in front of the hall, and named the building. The inscription on the brass plaque is as follows: "Yass Methodist Memorial Hall, dedicated 28-3-53, as a memorial to members of this circuit who served in World War II." Presenting the key of the main doors, the builder, Mr. P. Burden, said he was always apprehensive of voluntary labour, as there was often an enthusiastic start which dwindled to a faithful few. It was not so in this case, as a fine body of men had come along each Saturday to make the building of the hall possible. The main entrance doors were opened by one of the oldest members of the church — Miss E. J. Shaw — to the 'honour and glory of God". The dedication of the hall took place inside the building. Rev. R. H. Doust conducted the devotional service, assisted by Rev. Allan Blackert and Rev. H. A. Lyth. The honour roll was unveiled by Dr. Graham, president of the Yass sub branch R.S.S. & A.I.D.A., who also read the names inscribed thereon.
Excerpt from Methodist (Sydney), 18 April 1953.

Note: The Methodist Church and Hall were located in Rossi Street and are now private properties. The honour rolls were relocated to St Andrew's Church which became the Uniting Church after amalgamation of the Methodist and Presbyterian Churches.

Address:2 Cliff Street, St Andrew`s Memorial Hall, Yass, 2582

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th March, 1953