Urunga War Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Plaques: 01-September-2015

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The park commemorates those who have served in World War Two.

At a well-attended public meeting, it was decided to accept the offer of the trustees of the small reserve between Urunga tennis courts and Morgo street, for a memorial to honour those who served in World War II. Mr. G. Hiddleston, on behalf of the trustees, outlined the possibilities of the proposal incorporating a designed layout and tree planting campaign to incorporate later memorial gates and archway. Mr. Hiddleston was asked to prepare a plan and submit it to a committee which was appointed at the meeting. Donations totalling some £23 were offered by those present and a contribution list will be opened.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW),  5 July 1948.

Urunga is developing a Memorial Park and the RSL is combining with the Park Committee to erect Memorial Club Rooms in the Park. It is proposed to plant a tree to commemorate the name of each man and woman from Urunga and district who served in World War II. The name will be engraved on a plaque to be placed on each of the trees. Mr. Frank Mitchell has offered to donate trees to the value of £5 for people who cannot afford the cost.
Coffs Harbour Advocate (NSW), 2 November 1948.

Address:Morgo Street, Urunga, 2455