Christ Church Gate & PorchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra O’Keefe / Henry Moulds

The entrance gate and porch commemorate the service personnel who died whilst on active service in the Northern Territory during World War Two. The gateway and porch were rebuilt in 1965.

Damaged by bombs during a Japanese raid, Christ Church, at Darwin, has been repaired by voluntary labour of servicemen. A porch, recently constructed to complete the work, will be dedicated at a service conducted by the Bishop of Carpentaria (Right Rev. Stephen Davies) on Sunday. During the service, the G.O.C., Northern Territory Force, will unveil a memorial plaque at the entrance gate in memory of members of all services who have died on active service in Northern Territory.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
9 June 1944.

Address:2 Smith Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th June, 1944

A M D G

This gate and the porch were added to Christ Church in 1944 by Royal Australian Navy and Northern Territory Force

As a tribute to the memory of those members of all services who died whilst on active service in the Northern Territory during the Second World War

1939 – 45

Right Side Inscription

The rebuilding of this Memorial Gateway and Porch was undertaken by the Darwin Sub Branch R S S & A I L A with support of Sub Branches throughout Australia