United States 5th Air Force MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The United States 5th Air Force Memorial is dedicated to the men and women who served and those who paid the supreme sacrifice while serving with the U.S. 5th Air Force during the South West Pacific campaign of World War Two.

On 4 November 1942, the 5th Air Force commenced sustained action against the Japanese in Papua New Guinea and was a key component of the New Guinea campaign (1942 - 1945). Fifth Air Force engaged the Japanese again in the Philippines campaign (1944 - 1945) as well as in the Battle of Okinawa (1945).

The memorial is an eight sided obelisk about 1.2 metres high surmounted by the flagpole and golden eagle that originally was at the United States war cemetery at Garbutt, Townsville.  Each side has a cast bronze panel depicting an aspect of 5th Airforce activities in World War Two.  The memorial is graced by a pair of flagpoles carrying the United States of America and Australian flags. There is also an explanatory plaque.

Address:Mitchell Street, Jezzine Barracks, Kissing Point , North Ward, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 8th May, 1992

United States 5th Air Force Memorial

Dedicated to the men and women who gave their lives and to the many thousands who gave up their youth to serve their country in the U.S. 5th Air Force during World War II in the Southwest Pacific.

"You will always be remembered"

Dedicated May 8, 1992 - the 50th anniversary of the American 5th Air Force - and the Battle of the Coral Sea

The United States 5th Air Force

Commanded initially by General George C. Kenny, the 5th Air Force because of the war in Europe held a low priority for men and equipment, and with the help of her allies they were able to wrest control of the air from the Japanese over the skies of New Guinea in late 1942 and help stop the Japanese drive in Papua New Guinea.  From here the 5th led the way for a combination of army and navy forces to neutralize the islands of the Bismarck Archipelago -

Countries and islands where the 5th Air Force served during World War II

Australia - New Guinea
New Britain - Schouten Island - Owd
Eiak - Noemtoor - Morotai
Leyte - Tanauan - Angaur
Mindoro - Samar - Luzon
Okinawa - Japan

The 5th Air Force fought not only in World War II but in the Korean and Vietnam War as well.  It remains stationed in the Far East on the date of this dedication and proudly claims to be serving on the "The Tip of the Spear"

U. S. 5th Air Force WWII Medal of Honor Winners

Plaque :

This memorial erected by members of the 5th Airforce Memorial Foundation, and reunion organizations representing the following World War II units

5th Airforce units
[ Unit Names ]

Plaque :

This plaque is dedicated to the American, Australian, British, and Dutch Air Force units who, early in World War II, engaged the enemy in the Philippine Islands, Celebes, Borneo, Java and Australia.

The principal commands were :
Far East Air Force FEAF Philippines
American  British  Dutch  Australian  ABDA Java
Royal Australian Air Force RAAF Australia
U S Army Air Force Australia  USAAFA Australia

They fought with outdated equipment and inadequate supplies but their tenacity, combat tactics and spirit became the heritage of the Fifth Air Force.

The 5th Air Force Insignia

The 5th Air Force insignia consisted of an ultramarine blue disc with the five stars of the Southern Cross in white, hurling across the disc is a flaming comet, the comet consisting of a white 5 pointed star, charged with a red roundel within a blue disc outlined in white, and its tail of three white streamers all surrounded by a golden orange Arabic "5".  The stars of the Southern Cross are symbolic of the skies of the Southwest Pacific area where the 5th Air Force was organised in early 1942.  It was formed from the remnants of the Army Air Corps organizations which escaped to Australia from the Philippines and units freshly arrived from the U.S.A.

Plaque :

The base for this flag pole was erected during World War II at the American Cemetery located in Townsville.  The cemetery was closed in 1946 - when the bodies were removed and reburied in America in the soldiers home town cemeteries.

Our many thanks to the 19th Field Sq. Royal Australian Engineers - Lavarack Barracks Townsville who carried out the removal - movement - and resetting of this flag pole base form the old cemetery located near Belgian Gardens to this present location.  Our many thanks to the Townsville City Council and members of the Coral Sea Commemoration for making this 5th Air Force Memorial possible.

Plaque :

The members of the 5th Air Force Memorial Foundation would like to thank and to honor the many members of the Royal Australian Air Force who served with the U.S. 5th Air Force during World War II.

And we would also like to thank the men and women of Townsville, who so kindly invited the American forces into their homes during these very lonely times.  We will be forever grateful.

Plaque :

This plaque is dedicated to the American and Australian women who served in or with the Fifth Air Force and the RAAF.

U S Army Nurse Corps
Womens Auxiliary Air Force RAAF
U S Womens Army Corps
Australin Nurses
American Red Cross
Australian Salvation Army

These women served in a hostile environment in Australia and the Islands of the SWPA supporting their countries`air force

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR