C-47 MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The memorial commemorates the United States Army Air Force C-47 aeroplane which crashed into Cleveland Bay in 1943.

The monument is also two fold - with one side remembering those who gave their lives in the C-47 disaster and the other side - a pictorial collage representing/remembering the local World War Two United States Military Association with Townsville. Play and Work are captured in the image selection - taken from Mr Arch Fraley's World War Two photographic collection. Arch came to Townsville with the US Air Force in 1942 and remained stationed in Townsville as their official Military Photographer. He married a Townsville lady and after a short return to the US - came back and settled in Townsville where he carried on in private business as a professional photographer.

Twenty-seven people died when C-47-DL Dakota, of the 40th Troop Carrier Squadron of the 317th Transport Group,  piloted by H. Wilson, crashed into Cleveland Bay south east of Townsville at 5.20 am on 7 August 1943, shortly after take-off at 5.00 am from Garbutt airfield in Townsville. Their destination was Archerfield airfield in Brisbane.

Address:Mitchell & Isley Streets, Jezzine Barracks, Kissing Point , North Ward, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 14th August, 2005