Toowoomba Preparatory School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The wooden honour roll commemorates past students of the school who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.  It was unveiled in 1947 and rededicated after additional names were added on the 8th March 1992.

The Chapel at the Church of England Boys' Preparatory School, Toowoomba, was filled on Sunday morning when an honour board commemorating the names of 32 former pupils who made the supreme sacrifice in the 1939-45 War was unveiled. The unveiling took place during the morning service. The honour board was unveiled and dedicated by the Rev. R. Warner Shand. The names were read by the headmaster (Mr. N. S. Connal) during the dedication. Included in the names are those of Denis Hamlin Webb, son of Mr. and Mrs. J. C. E. Webb, Nerriwin, and Norman Peter Randall, son of Dr. and Mrs. W. H. Randall, Dalby.
Dalby Herald (Qld,), 28 October 1947.

Note: The school is now known as Toowoomba Anglican School.