Torres Strait Light Infantry & RSL MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Torres Strait Infantry & RSL Memorial 2 : 22-07-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The large concrete plinth memorial, situated to the side of the original World War One Memorial in ANZAC Park, is dedicated to the Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion, who saw service in World War Two. Additionally, there are dedications to the local RSL. Rolls of Honour abound on the the memorial on black marble panels.

The Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army during World War Two. Initially raised as a company-sized unit in 1941, it was expanded to a full battalion in 1942 and was unique in that almost all of its enlisted men were Torres Strait Islanders, making the battalion the only Indigenous Australian battalion ever formed by the Australian Army. The battalion was used mainly in the garrison role, defending the islands of the Torres Strait, although in 1943 a detachment was sent to patrol Dutch New Guinea. Following the end of the war, the battalion was disbanded in 1946.

Address:Douglas Street, ANZAC Park, Thursday Island, 4875

Torres Strait Light Infantry & RSL Memorial