Town Water Supply SchemePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Henry Moulds

The Town Water Supply Scheme commemorates those from the Shire who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. The water supply buildings adjoin the memorial park and the plaque is situated on the Memorial Park gates.

The Surat Town Water Supply Scheme and the Memorial Park were officially opened by the Minister for Public Works and Housing, Mr Paul Hilton on the 9th June 1951. Mr Hilton said the Memorial Park was a fitting thanksgiving to those who had fought and paid the supreme sacrifice.

The park adjoining the water supply buildings was an expression of the people's regard for soldiers of the Shire who had fought for freedom and a plaque was attached to the memorial gates bearing the names of those who gave their lives in the Second World War.
Western Star (Roma), 15th June 1951.

Address:Marcus & Charlotte Streets, Surat, 4417

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th June, 1951

On Memorial Park Gate :

The Town Water Supply Scheme has been dedicated by the people of Surat and District as a memorial to the men who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Burow. R. A.
Campbell. J.