Z Special Unit MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates members of the Z Force Special Unit who carried out a successful practice raid in Townsville prior to leaving for the Krait's first attack in Singapore Harbour. This plaque was presented to the Maritime Museum, Townsville, by local Salvador Raoul Guides in 1992.

As a dress rehearsal for the Krait’s first attack on Singapore harbour during World War Two, the Scorpion party raided shipping anchored in Townsville harbour.  Commandos from “Z” Special Force Unit, attached mock up limpet mines to ships in the Cleveland Bay and the harbour and demonstrated the city’s lack of maritime security during wartime.

At 11 pm on the night of June 22 1943, the commandos proceeded to the Harbour and shipping channel to attach dummy limpet mines to ships. The party then moved into Ross Creek and came ashore near the Victoria Bridge at about 7 am. They had not been discovered. The exercise was a complete success and convinced the senior officers that a similar raid on Japanese shipping was possible.

Address:42 - 68 Palmer Street, Maritime Museum of Townsville, South Townsville, 4810

Actual Event Start Date:22-June-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 2nd May, 1992
Front Inscription

To commemorate the successful raid on shipping in Townsville Harbour and the open roadstead and as a tribute to the  courage and audacity of those members of Z Special Unit

Who later landed near Victoria Bridge

Source: MA,SKP,QWMR