2nd / 31st Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates members of the 2nd / 31st Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The Battalion was raised in June 1940 and was assigned to the 25th Brigade, 7th Division. It initially served in the United Kingdom where it undertook defensive duties before being moved to the Middle East in 1941. After taking part in the fighting in Syria and Lebanon, the battalion undertook garrison duties around Tripoli before being transferred back to Australia in 1942.

In late 1942 the battalion was sent to New Guinea to fight against the Japanese along the Kokoda Track. They subsequently fought a number of battles throughout 1942, 1943 and early 1944. Their last campaign came in mid-1945 when they landed on Borneo. After the war the battalion was disbanded in March 1946.

Address:Stanley Street & The Arbour, South Brisbane Memorial Park, South Brisbane, 4101

Approx. Event Start Date:June-19940