www.monumentaustralia.org.au

9th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment & 2nd / 9th Cavalry (Commando) RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those who served with Commando Squadrons of the 9th Australian Division Cavalry Regiment who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

The 2/9th Cavalry (Commando) Regiment was one of three commando regiments raised by the Australian Army for service during World War Two. It was originally raised in 1940 as an armoured cavalry unit as part of the 8th Division, before being transferred to the 9th Division. Between 1941 and 1942 the regiment saw action in the Middle East before being returned to Australia in early 1943. At this time the regiment was re-organised as the administrative headquarters for the 2/4th,2/11th and 2/12th Commando Squadrons and it was converted into a commando regiment. Later in 1945 the unit saw action during the landings on Tarakan on Borneo before being disbanded upon the cessation of hostilities.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th August, 2001