61st Australian Infantry Battalion (Queensland Cameron Highlanders) Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates the 61st Australian Infantry Battalion (Queensland Cameron Highlanders) which served in World War Two.

In 1937 with tensions growing in Europe, it was decided to raise a new infantry battalion in the Brisbane-Ipswich area. The local Scottish community, who wanted Queensland to have its own Scottish regiment, lobbied for the newly raised 61st Infantry Battalion to be linked with a Highland regiment. In 1939 the 61st was linked with the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders and became the "Queensland Cameron Highlanders".

After the declaration of the Second World War the battalion frequently held training camps at Redbank and Chermside lasting 70 to 90 days. During 1940 the 61st Battalion was called-up and the battalion joined the rest of the 7th Brigade (comprising the 9th/49th and 15th Battalions) at Chermside, a northern suburb of Brisbane. Full-time duty was introduced on 22 September 1941 and the following month the brigade was brought up to strength. The 9th/49th was separated into its two respective units, with the 49th sent to Port Moresby and the 15th later transferred to the 29th Brigade.

Address:Kennedy Highway, Rocky Creek Memorial Park, Rocky Creek, 4882

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th August, 2002

2nd World War 1939 - 1945
61st. Aust. Inf. Bn. A.I.F.Queensland Cameron Highlanders

Australia
Fraser Paddock  Kelvin Grove  Redbank  Chermside  Yandina  Rollingstone  Kairi Tolga

New Guinea
Port Moresby  Milne Bay  K.B.Mission  Taupota  Ahioma  Madang  Donadabu

Bougainville
Torokina  Puriata River  Numa Numa Trail  Laruma River  Mosigetta  Mosina  Toko

This memorial is a tribute of honour and deep respect to our fallen comrades of the 61st. Queensland Cameron Highlanders.

Our motto "A Cameron Never Yields" is held in high esteem by all who served within this Infantry Battalion

Members killed in action

When you go home tell them of us and say " For your tomorrow we gave our today "