50th Anniversary of a Japanese Air Raid on TownsvillePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of a Japanese air raid on Townsville during World War Two.

Japanese naval flying boats conducted four small air raids on the north Queensland towns of Townsville and Mossman in late July 1942. Townsville, which was an important military base, was raided by Japanese flying boats operating from Rabaul on three nights in late July 1942. On the night of 25/26 July, the town was attacked by three flying boats but did not suffer any damage as the six bombs dropped by these aircraft fell into the sea. Townsville was attacked for the second time in the early hours of 28 July when a single flying boat dropped eight bombs which landed in bushland outside the town.

Six P-39 Airocobras unsuccessfully attempted to intercept the Japanese aircraft. The third raid on Townsville occurred in the early hours of 29 July when a single flying boat again attacked the town, dropping seven bombs into the sea and an eighth which fell on an agricultural research station at Oonoonba, damaging a coconut plantation. This aircraft was intercepted by four Airacobras and was damaged. The fourth raid on north Queensland occurred on the night of 31 July when a single flying boat dropped a bomb which exploded near a house outside of Mossman, injuring a child.

Address:Abbott Street, former Oonoonba Agricultural Research Station site, Oonoonba, 4811

Actual Event Start Date:29-July-1942
Actual Event End Date:29-July-1992

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-1992
Front Inscription
This plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of a Japanese air raid on Townsville during World War II on 29th July 1942 and identifies a bomb crater on the adjacent property
Source: MA,SKP,QWMR