Milne Bay & World War Two MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Milne Bay and World War II Memorial Wall

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Memorial Wall commemorates those who served, died in service or were killed in action during the Battle of Milne Bay and World War Two.

Japanese marines attacked the Australian base at Milne Bay on the eastern tip of New Guinea on 25 August 1942, and fighting continued until the Japanese retreated on 5 September 1942. The battle was the first in the Pacific campaign in which Allied troops decisively defeated Japanese land forces, forcing them to withdraw and completely abandon their strategic objective.

This first land victory against the Japanese was hailed as destroying the legend of Japanese invincibility.

Address:Buckland Road & Bage Street, Nundah Memorial Park, Nundah, 4012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th September, 2007

World War II

1939    1945

Plaque :

This Memorial Wall was dedicated in honour of those who made the supreme sacrifice or served during the Battle of Milne Bay and World War II by Colonel C. E. Hamilton ADC Deputy Commander 7th Brigade on Sunday, 16th September 2007