North Mackay Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate those from the Pioneer Shire who served in World War Two.

The gates were opened by the State Governor, Sir John Lavarack on the 28th April 1952. The gates were built by the North Mackay Welfare Association as a memorial to servicemen who fought and died in the Second World War. The Association had previously asked Princess Elizabeth (now Queen Elizabeth ) to open the memorial.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton) , 11th March 1952,
Cairns Post 29th April 1952.

The simple gateway to North Mackay's John Breen park gives passers-by no clues to its origin, and that's something that worries residents who remember the day it was officially opened. Now bearing the words Centenary Place, the much-changed structure at the corner of Malsomson St and Willis St, was once referred to as the North Mackay memorial gates.

Two small plaques make its origins clear. It was built in 1952 in memory of the men and women of the Pioneer Shire who volunteered during World War II. Erected using money collected by public subscription over several years, it was officially opened by the Governor of Queensland, Sir John Lavarack on April 28, 1952. One plaque commemorates that. The second, added in 1980, notes that the gates are "a tribute to the men and women of Pioneer Shire who served in World War II”.

No longer a part of the gates, however, are the two marble plaques that originally bore the names of those who died serving their country. They were removed around 1980 so renovations could take place but have never been relocated. Why the gates' original design was changed and why the name was switched 'Centenary Place' also remains a mystery. Some residents believe the names should be restored to the gateway. |

RSL historian Col Benson said he investigated the missing plaques in 1985-86. Mr Benson said the original gates were still in place at that time and there had been holes showing where the plaques were originally attached. The park name changed to John Breen Park sometime after memorial gates opened, he said, and it was possible the park had been called Centenary Park before name change.
Excerpt from the Daily Mercury (Mackay, QLD) 12 March 2018

Address:Malcolmson Street, John Breen Park, North Mackay, 4740