Australian - American Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Australian - American Memorial commemorates the contribution of people of the United States of America to the defence of Australia during World War Two

In 1951, the Australian-American Association erected the first American war memorial in Australia at Newstead Park. Newstead House was occupied by American forces during World War Two. Further plaques were added to the memorial in 1988 and 1995.

The foundation stone for the Australian American Memorial was laid in Newstead Park by Professor John Bostock, President of the Australian American Association on the 3rd May 1951 during Coral Sea week. £2000 had been allocated for the memorial. The memorial was unveiled by the Governor of Queensland, Sir John Lavarack on the 3rd May 1952. A former U.S. Army private, Mr Taylor D. Marsh, who was now a Sydney engineer, represented the Governor of Montana , John W. Bonner.
Townsville Daily Bulletin , 19th March 1951,
The Courier-Mail, 15th April 1952.

Address:Newstead Avenue , Lyndon Johnson Place, Newstead Park , Newstead , 4006

Artist:Tom Farrell (eagle)

They passed this way

This monument was erected by the people of Queensland in grateful memory of the contribution made by the people of the United States of America to the defence of Australia during the 1939 - 45 war

Long may it stand as a symbol of unity of English speaking peoples in the cause of freedom

Australia
1788 - 1988

This plaque commemorates 200 years of Australian American friendship, in peace and war.

May the next 200 years bring only peace.

Australia Remembers
1945 - 1995

Inb the fiftieth year of Victory in the Pacific this plaque is dedicated to the Australian & American service men & women who sacrifriced their lives so that we may enjoy peace

We will remember them

Source: MIV, SKP, MA