Mareeba Aerodrome War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the role of the airfield during World War Two. The monument is a wall with an aircraft propeller.

A major United States Army Air Force Base during World War Two, Mareeba housed both heavy bomber and fighter squadrons of that Service in 1942 and 1943. The Americans referred to it as Hoevet Field in honour of Major Dean Carol "Pinky" Hoevet who was killed on 16 August 1942.

With the departure of the American units, Mareeba was then used by Nos 5 and 100 Squadrons, No 5 Communication Unit and a variety of Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) support units, with No 24 Operational Base Unit disbanding in early 1946.

Address:Vicary Road, Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, 4880

Mareeba Aerodrome

This Aerodrome played a decisive part in keeping Australia free from invasion during the Second World War - 1939 - 1945.

Allied aircraft from the 19th and 43rd Bombardment Groups of the United States Army Airforce and from rhe Royal Australian Air Force launched an air  offensive against the Japanese invaders in June / July, 1942.

Source: MIV,SKP,QWMR, MA